Welcome to my blog

After being inspired by many beauty bloggers, I've decided to start my own blog. To share my make up, skincare and other product reviews, opinions and experiences. =P So, Thank you for visiting!

Follow mintfusion on Twitter

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Merry Christmas!

Hi hi!! :D
Just a quick message to wish everyone a Very Very Merry Christmas!!! I can't believe a year's gone by so quickly~ Hope everyone has a joyous time with your family and friends. A wonderful and safe break for the rest of the year :) and a even better new year to come!

<3 mint.

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

SANA Soya Milk Q10 Toner

Hm... so Where have I been... well, I was just busy with Christmas approaching and stuff; and I'm currently still sick. .-. really sucks with all the sneezing and coughing, I really don't want to be playing with makeup incase I sneeze on it. xD lol that'll been ewww. Plus I'm giving my skin a break from all the foundation, powders and BB creams I've been using daily. :P

Anyway, I think I've mentioned that I was using SANA's Soya Milk Q10 Toner (200ml) before. It's been a while now so I thought I'll write up a short piece on what I think of it.

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Eclipse Nail Polishes

Sorry for the lack of posts, just been busy lately. Anyway, I saw these nail polishes on Friday night and couldn’t resist buying some :D, they’re from Morning Glory in China Town, Sydney. For those of you who don’t know, Morning Glory is a cute Korean store that sells a lot of cute things like stationary to Korean cosmetics, gifts and home ware depending on each store.

These nail polishes’ are from a Korean brand called Eclipse, Nailwear Enamel; the colours are very pretty ^^ although I’ve never heard of this brand before. Have any of you heard of that brand? It’s quite a good size nail polish with 15mL (0.5fl.oz) and a beautiful translucent glow. Like a lot of the Asian cosmetics, the colours are differentiated by numbers, I’ve bought 5 bottles of Eclipse nail polish in 138 (pearly peachy red), 216 (pale pink with a purple pink glow), 220 (pearly deep lilac) and 233 (pearly pale nude peach) and 329 (pale bronze).
Eclipse nail polish

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Integrate Rainbow Grade Eyes BR606

Here's a short post on what I thought about Integrate's Rainbow Grade Eyes eyeshadow palette in BR606 and a short reference/comparison with Majolica Majorca Majolook Trick On palette. Click to enlarge the images.
Integrate Rainbow Grade Eyes
This palette comes from the Integrate Fall 2010 Rainbow Grade Eyes Collection, in shade BR606 (3.5g). Starting with the packaging, it comes in a plastic rectangular palette with a mirror reflective lid, with a transparent center. So you can clearly see the colours in the palette and comes with a good quality double ended sponge applicator. Nice simple packaging :), but because of the shape of the packaging, the lid on Ingrate’s palette feels slightly flimsy, as in when you put up the palette from the two sides, you can feel the lid shifts from side to side.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

AdamBeauty.com Haul

Yay my first ever parcel from AdamBeauty.com arrived. I'm pretty happy with it even though I find the website itself not very user-friendly. Compared to say Sasa.com which I think is much more successful with their attractive and user-friendly layout... Other than the poor layout and the shopping cart doesn't save, it wasn't too bad.
Haul from Adambeauty.com
Ah... one more thing that really annoyed me was the pricing on the website. *rants* Because the display price is in HKD but overseas customers pay in USD. And you only get to see the actual USD cost of each item when you view the shopping cart. =/ Personally I prefer to know how much each item is without having to add it to cart, especially because their US price and HK price doesn't seem to follow the currency exchange rates. Not sure how it's calculated, because the prices look static on the webpage.

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Benefit Boi-ing Industrial Strenght Concealer Review

When I wrote up my review on Kevin BeautyMaker’s Aqua Eye Concealer, I mentioned before I used Benefit's boi-ing concealer for a while before swapping over to it. So I thought it’ll be a good idea to write up a review for Benefit’s also. Here's the BeautyMaker Aqua Eye Concealer review if you're interested. This review is based on the Boi-ing Industrial Strenght Concealer in 02-medium, when it was in the palette packaging with the mirror though. Now onto Benefit's Boi-ing concealer with a quick comparison between the two concealers.

Benefit boi-ing concealerBenefit Boi-ing Industrial Strenght Concealer (3g Net wt 0.1oz)

Benefit boi-ing industrial strength concealer comes in a very portable small round compact with a hook type bit at the front to keep it securely closed like most palettes. I really like how simple, compact and practical the packaging is, in comparison with BeautyMaker's Aqua eye concealer they are both about the same size, Boi-ing is about 5cm in diameter while the Aqua eye concealer is 4.5cm in diameter. Although Beautymaker sounds smaller, the plastic on Benefit's feel much more sturdy and isn't as flimsy in design. Both these concealers contain 3g.

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Madison Mag Freebie + Love Package


Madison Nov 2010 issue
 
Quick post before I disappear off for bed ^0^ zzzz
For those of you who don't stop by the newsagencies (Aus) very often, Madison is giving away a Napolean Perdis Mascara and Lip Duo with their Nov 2010 magazine issue. Yay to magazine freebies ^^. It doesn't say which mascara or lipgloss colour it is though... I would describe it as a light hot pink with a pearl finish, eh.. fine sparkles. lol Alot like Estee Lauder's passion fruit lip gloss but in a cooler pink.

I also want to say a BIG THANK YOU to Yasumi from Worship at the House of Blues for sending me a love package from her giveaway. Even after it had bounced in the mail =0 and went back to her. Ah Dx the pain of postal and post offices. I don't know about you, but I find post offices annoying and the atmosphere strange...

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Estée Lauder Pure Color Eye Shadow Palette Swatches: Blue Dahlia & Surreal Violet

I got some swatches for your girls of Estée Lauder’s new Pure Color Five Color EyeShadow Palette in Blue Dahlia and Surreal Violet. I completely forgot about it and never posted it up :P sorry. In general, the colours are pretty nice  ^^.

I quite like how the Estée Lauder symbol is embossed into the center colour, nice packaging :) .

However, when I was swatching it at their counter. I noticed some colours are more pigmented than others. For example, it was harder to swatch the 3rd lilac colour in Surreal Violet and the 1st highlight colour in Blue Dahlia. The shadows have a nice shimmer to it, particularly the 4th shade in Blue Dahlia which is like a metallic taupe colour. But the photo really doesn’t do it great justice. Yea... didn’t have a proper digital camera on me, just the one on my phone. In my opinion, these shadows seem a bit on the powdery side, I think I prefer the smooth creamy Japanese shadows like Majorica Majorca’s.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

SANA Soya Milk Arbutin Milk Lotion and Toner Review

Just a short review for Sana’s Soya Milk Arbutin Lotion and Toner. I forgot to get more photos and post it up so it’s slightly overdue now, :P but yea... I’ve used both these products together so I won’t write a separate review for each because it’ll be hard to separate the two.

SANA Soya Milk Arbutin Milk Lotion and Toner
Here’s the product description from Sasa.com below:
Sana Soya Milk Arbutin Toner (200ml)
Description: Sana Soya Milk Arbutin Toner contains Soya Isoflavone which can hydrate skin and help to assimilate skincare applying afterwards. Also, active whitening ingredient Arbutin is also contained; it helps to control the formation of melanin effectively so as to prevent the occurrence of dark spots.
After applying Sana Soya Milk Arbutin Toner, your skin will be lightened, moisturized and more elastic. Coloring and mineral oil free.

Sana Soya Milk Arbutin Milk Lotion (150ml)
Description: Sana Soya Milk Arbutin Milk Lotion contains Soya Isoflavone and the active whitening ingredient, Arbutin. It moisturizes skin without greasy feeling and lightens your skin tone.
After applying Sana Soya Milk Arbutin Milk Lotion, your skin will be brightened, moisturized and more elastic. Coloring and mineral oil-free.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Essie Nail Polish in Sydney!

Essie Nail Polish Sydney
Guess what! I saw a stand of Essie Nail Polish at Paramatta Myer Sydney on Saturday! (Myer is a large department store for those outside Aus). My memory’s pretty vague now :P but I think there was a sign saying it’s a new brand they’re bring into Myer =0 I’m not sure whether all Myer stores in Sydney will have it or in the other states but it’s pretty cool~
Essie 'Matte About You' Finisher
Essie "Matte About You" Finisher
I’ve read and seem many swatches of their nail polishes and some are pretty nice! I really want to try the Essie “matte about you” finisher, the one that makes your nails matte and frosty looking. I love the look :D

I remember Myer’s retailing essie nail polishes at $18.95AUD each. When I saw that I was like... ok... *backs away* haha  I don’t know about you but I’m not prepared to dish out nearly $20 for a nail polish... They are doing a promo when they’re giving away a bottle of Essie’s top coat for free with any essie nail polish purchase. But still I have a few bottles of top coats already .-. and I only want the Matte finisher which is also a top coat. xD” ... lol?

But yea... I’m still surprisely happy excited :D it seems Myer’s been bringing in a lot of different brands lately. LikeIllamasqua, Hour Glass and Guerlain.
Of course, I’ve only seen these available at the City Myer store. I have yet to see Urban Decay and Make Up For Ever, hopefully I’ll see sold here sometime too.


BTW there's a Giveaway at welovetoothfairy.com


I’m not sure if any of you also read the notesfromthetoothfairy blog, but she’s back and her blog’s moved to www.welovetoothfairy.com. And she’s doing a nice giveaway for fun : ) very cute~  *waves to Toothfairy* check out the giveaway here, it closes on the 24th sorry for the late post, been busy :P
Tata~

Sunday, September 19, 2010

French Coquettes: Lancome Fall 2010 Color Collection

Picked up this booklet of Lancome’s new Fall 2010 Collection by Aaron De Mey, the other day. (Scans below). This collection is mean to capture the spirit of Parisienne women with the colours of deeps plums, charcoals and nudes.

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

SCINIC Green Soft Lip & Eye Remover Review

SCINIC Green soft Lip & Eye Remover (150mL)
The right self-clinic gives your skin safe & ultimate effect.

Along with oil of piant ingredients such as olive oil and Macadamia Nuts Oil and the cleansing for the lip & eye that are dry and sensitive equipped with mild water cleansing ingredients, the lip & eye remover cleanses the dark point make-up simply and cleanly and it adds the moisture.

Ingredients: Water, Cyclomethicone, Sodium Chloride, Hexylene Glycol, Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Decyl Glucoside, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Dipropylene Glycol, Disodium Edta, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Potassium Phosphate, Trehalose, FD&C Yellow No.5, FD&C Blue No.1, Fragrance.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Hauls and Update

Sorry about being MIA :P I’ve just been busy and didn’t get a chance to sit down properly to write out reviews. Being in front of the computer all day at work, now and then I just want a break from the computer when I get home. Although I have been trying to keep up with everyone’s blogs that I follow. So I’ve been choosing that over blogging myself since it’s less tiring.

What else have I been up to...? Other than work, eat, sleep. There was a wedding (not mine, lol), catching up with some old friends, reading up on things for work. I did see Inception, awesome movie! I’ve also done a lot of shopping. :D Other than clothes and shoes, here’s some of the stuff I’ve picked up during my time of absence. I’m sure most of you would’ve read reviews about them already.

Monday, August 9, 2010

Estee Lauder Pure Colour Lip Gloss, Model Co Lip Duo Free Mag Gifts

For those of you in Australia, just something nice to look out for :)
If you haven't seen already, the September 2010 issue of Marie Claire comes with the new Estée Lauder Pure Colour Lip Gloss in #11 Passion Fruit free gift! It says they will be available nationally from 8th Aug at department stores and selected pharmacies. So I guess it's in stores now. :P

I have to find some time to check out this new Estée Lauder Pure Color Collection at their counters. ^^
There's going a range of eyeshadows which has 4 finishes (Matte in a rich, velvety suede, Satin for a soft, lustrous sheen, Prismatic-pearl Shimmer and a sparkling, glittering Metallic finish) The metallic shades sounds interesting!

The lip gloss range are in sheer-to-medium coverage with 3 finishes (Mirror Shine, Luminous Shimmer and Dimensional Sparkle) The #11 Passion Fruit Gloss is in the Shimmer range.

And two new nails lacquers in Blue Dahlia and Surreal Violet.

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner Review

I’ve been wanting to get my hands on this Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner since I found out about it. It looked like a great replacement for my other black liquid eyeliner which looks gray or a washed out black. And most of the reviews I read were very positive. So finally bought it. Yay :D! I've probably swatched this product on my hand more way more than actually using it for this review. haha. So without further ado, here’s the product details and my review.

Koji Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner (Deep Black) (0.58g)
Film type ink terns smudge-proof, water, perspiration and sebum resistant once dried for dolly eyes all day long! Intense black ink makes it easy for drawing. Easily removed with warm water despite enduring resistance.

Tips from Tsubasa:
• Use Dolly Wink Pencil Eyeliner Black to colour in the games between lash line and your fake eyelashes.
• Next, draw a thin line all along your upper lash line. Be careful! Thick lines will make your eyes look smaller!
• Finally, gently draw an upward stroke 2-3mm upwards at the corners of eyes.
• For more impactful eyes, use Pencil Eyeliner to line the lower lash line too.

Directions: Shake well with the cap on before use. When using product for the first time, it may be necessary to shake the bottle a few more times and it upside down for a while. Wipe off excess liquid on brush tip before use.

Caution: Do not use on abnormal skin. Stop using if abnormal skin symptoms appear.  For external use only, not to be taken internally.  Avoid contact with eyes. If contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with water.
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool place.

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Cyber Colors, The Skincare Hydro Plus+ Range

Never heard of the Cyber Colors brand? I’ve only seen it sold on Sasa.com, maybe I'm not looking in the right places. Their Super Balancing Lotion is the first product I’ve tried from that brand. :P
Has anyone else tried their stuff?

Cyber Colors is a Korean brand that is known for its creative edge, highlights a range of directional colors into the cosmetic series. The Super Balancing Lotion is part of the Hydro Plus+ range which focuses on water being the key element of health skin. This complete Hydro Plus+ line features a range of water-based skincare products that comforts and replenishes the skin with all the essential moistures and nutrients. And offers protection against UV exposure and harsh environmental aggression, leaving your skin refreshed and moisturized all day long. It says here on the Cyber Colors information sheet that came with the lotion. The Hydro Plus+ series contains richs minerals, multi-vitains, botanical extracts and natural ingredients as below.

Friday, July 23, 2010

Cyber Colors Hydro Plus+ Super Balancing Lotion Review

Here's a short review on CYBER COLORS HYDRO PLUS+ Super Balancing Lotion (120mL / 4 FL oz)

Description: This oil free treatment help skin to control oil production and retain its optimal moisture balance. It effectively reduces shine and tightens pores while repairing skin cells.

Directions: After cleansing and toning, apply appropriate amount on the face and next in light circular movements with fingertips.

The Cyber Colors Hydro Plus+ Super Balancing Lotion comes in a tall square, transparent blue pump bottle. It’s lotion fills right up to the top of the bottle, see the image above. I really like the simple packaging, although like most pump bottles the silver coating on the nozzle chips away from prolong uses. But that’s not a big deal  :P

The lotion is very light and running which makes it very easy to glide over your face. It’s oil free and I haven’t experienced any break outs from using it. I personally think it’s not very nourishing for dry winter months but this fresh lotion will be perfect for summer days. It still works for winter, but for those of you have a dry skin. You might need something more nourishing.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

July haul and current giveaways

Yay to more beauty shopping, here's some of the things I bought during the month so far. I don't know if it's a bad habit or not. But I tend to buy things in advance and then not wanting to use it until the old one's finished. Or I'm tried of the old one and it gets thrown. :P Maybe its like the excitement of opening up a present, but as soon as it's in your hands for a few days, it just gets shelved. HAHA

I've finally got the Dolly Wink liquid liner and the false lashes in no. 4 Feminine Style! :D Then there's the Espie's lip balm Stephanie recommended I try. So I've bought the Vitamin E + Aloe Vera Lip treatment.  Then there's the Innisfree Pore Clean & Up Pack. I thought I'll try, after seeing some good reviews of the brand on Ningstar's blog. Scinic's Green soft Lip & Eye makeup remover, Cyber Colors' Auto eyebrow pen in 02 Gray and their Blotting film. Which item do you want me to do a review on first?

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

The Body Shop Oil Free Foundation SPF 15 Review *Updated 28 Aug 2010*

I have yet to find a foundation I love, I think it really comes down to trail and error. Since what works for some might not work for me and vice versa... Anyway, here's a short review and swatches of The Body Shop's Oil Free Foundation SPF 15 in Shade 02, that I've been using for awhile.

First of here the product info of this foundation.
The Body Shop Oil Free Foundation SPF 15 (30mL / 1.0US FL OZ)
Best if you want to: Perfect and balance skin while minimizing pores with a lightweight, shine-free formula.
Best for: medium to full coverage, oily and combination skin
What it is designed to do:
* Special blend of minerals and high performance spherical powders work together to achieve all-day balanced coverage.
* Sunscreens provide a medium level of broad spectrum UVA and UVB sunscreens to help protect skin.
* Vitamins C and E are antioxidants that help smooth, soften, condition and protect skin for improved radiance.

Ingredients: Water, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Octisalate, Cyclomethicone, Isopropyl Lanolate, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Phenoxyethanol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Polysorbate 20, Benzyl Alcohol, Boron Nitride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alumina, Silica, Panthenol, Propylparaben, Hectorite, Phenyl Methicone, Methylparaben, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Polyacrylate, Octyl Hydroxystearate, Ascorbic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Polysilicone-11, Sodium Methylparaben, Talc, Bladderwrack Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Mica.

Saturday, July 3, 2010

SPÖKA Night light, CLEO Mag Scan: Winged Eye + May’s beauty blog giveaway

It’s been so cold lately it just makes me wanna hibernate Dx . Even though its right in the middle of winter now in the south hemisphere, it was still kinda warm till late June but the temperature’s just dropped so quickly and there will be more freezing days to come. Ah I wish I could sleepin in my warm bed every morning. That would be so ideal! The nasty weather’s been making my skin very dry and my fingers are icy cold that I barely want to touch my face or skin. *shivers* Doesn’t help when most creams and lotion are cold too. lol

So anyway, I'm not sure what you girls and boys think of night lights but I’ve always had a thing for them. :P Somewhat childish but I find them super cute and kinda practical. I mean they are no different to a bedside lamp only its colourful, dimmer and prettier. *nods* Thus I bought this super super cute SPÖKA Night light from IKEA!! Yay!!! Comes in 3 designs, a red, blue and green which I bought.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

LIPSTICK QUEEN 15 Minutes of Fame Pop Art Gloss Review

Been a week since I last posted up a review :P So I thought I’ll let you know what I thought about these LIPSTICK QUEEN 15 Minutes of Fame Pop Art Gloss. I bought the special selection with the mini glosses to test out, since I can never finish a full size gloss before it feels old and then I throw it out. :P Are any of you like that too? This is actually the first time I’ve used any Lipstick Queen cosmetics as well as in this kind of packaging design. First, here’s the product description and the review is at the end.
Lipstick Queenlipstick queen special selection

Monday, June 21, 2010

AQUALABEL Shiseido Product Ranges

Apparently AQUALABEL had a launch their skincare range in Singapore at Tampines Mall Atrium today and it will continue to the 27th June 2010 according to Haru at Rouge Deluxe and AQUALABEL Singapore’s FB page. Details here at Rouge Deluxe: AQUALABEL Launch in Singapore and will be in stores on the 1st July 2010 Singapore. Sounds exciting for those in Singapore!


Aqua Label was first Launched in Japan in 2006 and is another skincare range developed by Shiseido. It’s focus is on moisturizing the skin. I think there’s 3 ranges: the whitening range Aqualabel White (Navy Blue) combined with an anti-acne whitening range Aqualabel White AC (Aqua Blue), the moisturising range Aqualabel Moist (Pink) and a Aqualabel anti-aging range (Purple).

I’ve only tried one of Aqualabel’s products. If you want to read the review it's here: Shiseido’s Aqua Label White UV Cut Milk SPF29 PA++ (50mL). Which I purchased from Sasa.com sometime in Sep or Oct last year. This is probably one of its older products since I checked the Singapore FB page and the Aqualabel’s site; and I can’t seem to find this product listed anymore. Although there seems to be a new one releasing this year called Aqua Label White Protect Milk UV SPF30 PA++, new and improved maybe?

Pictures according to the China Aqualabel site, here is the order of the releases:



Very large range over the years. It does make me curious of how their other products perform... ^^" Hopefully they won’t be outrageously overpriced overseas and I can get my hands on some. What do you think of this range? Anyone tried it or know more about it?

Here's the links to the Aqualabel sites:
Japan: http:// www.shiseido.co.jp/aqua/
Taiwan: http://www.aqualabel.com.tw/
China: http://www.aqualabel.com.cn/

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Aqua Label White UV Cut Milk SPF29 PA++ Review

Shiseido’s Aqua Label White UV Cut Milk SPF29 PA++ (50mL)
Description: Aqua Label White UV Cut Milk SPF29 PA++ could block UV rays and remove spots, freckles for white skin.
• Hyaluronic acid and collagen hydrate skin to prevent dry skin caused by exposure to sun light.
• Vitamin C whitens skin.
• SPF29 PA++ prevents spot formation.
• Fragrance-free and coloring-free. Dermatologist-tested.

How to use it: Use as the last step of daily skin care in the morning.
Suitable for: oily and acne skin

Aqua Label White Uv cut milk:
Having used countless whitening products from moisturisers, toners to wash, normally I don’t believe in whitening products as the result is never visible. However I will strongly recommended those who are looking for a whitening product to try Shiseido’s Aqua Label White UV Cut Milk. Of course I cannot guarantee that this product will work for all everyone due to different skin types etc, but it has worked for me. Originally I thought I’ll give this Aqua Label White Uv cut milk a go purely because I needed a moisturiser with UV protection for the day. After browsing some of the other options Aqua Label’s White Uv cut milk seemed like a good option.

Aqua Label’s White UV Cut Milk contains SPF 29 PA++ and comes in a slim oval blue plastic bottle in 50ml. It has a lovely light, milky lotion texture that feels wonderful on the skin. The lotion spreads easily without leaving a residue and only requires a small amount to cover the entire face. I like the way this bottle is designed, it’s simple, small and compact. It also has a narrow pointed head allows me to accurately see and control how much is dispensed, unlike many other moisturisers that simply uses a ‘hole’.

Over the course of 9 weeks I used this product as part of my morning routine (don’t need UV protection before bed) in place of my moisturiser, I love it; it’s pretty good in terms of moisturising. And I love the way it sits under my makeup. It gives my skin a smooth touch like many lotion based make-up primers do. To my surprise the freckles under my eyes had noticeably lightened by the 7th week, even my friends commented about it. Of course, they haven’t completely disappeared as this is no miracle product. Regardless I am happy with its result. I would be worried if my freckles had quickly disappeared as I would question what harsh chemical were used in it! For those looking for a moisturiser with UV protection and wouldn’t mind the added bonus of whitening give Aqualabel White’s UV Cut Milk a try; I know I will continue to use this it.

Have any of you tried Aqualabel’s products and hot good results too?

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Benefit Summer 2010 items

I picked up the new Benefit Summer 2010 catelog like beginning of the month, so here's some scans of the items.

Benefit 360 degree Stay Don't Stray eye primer
Their've got a new eye primer for concealers and eyeshoadows called 360 degree Stay Don't Stray (10mL/0.33 US fl oz). It comes in a pump bottle and the reason it's called 360 degree is because it can be used around the whole eye to help both eyeshadows and concealers stay put all day. It also has vitamin C and E to help fight the signs of aging.

/Benefit Ultra Shine Lipgloss
There's also a new range of lipglosses called Ultra Shines (5ml / 0.17 US fl ox). They come in 5 colours, spiked punch (juicy coral), dancing queen (watermelon pink), wild child (glimmering amethyst), back to the fuchsia (sparkling fuchsia) and foxy lady (diamond rose). It's meant to have an unbelievably glossy, reflective finish with a brush applicator.

Here's a image of their whole lip range:
Benefit Lip Range

Benefit BathinaBenefit Sugarbomb
A new shimmering body balm called Bathina (42.5g Net wt. 1.5oz). It's suppose to give you a golden-pink sheen glow.
Of course then there was the face powder, Sugarbomb (12g Net wt. 0.42oz); which many beauty bloggers have reviewed. It's got 4 shades of Roses, shimmering pink, soft plum and peach which you can mix together or use separately if u wanted to.

Benefit Summer 2010 Eau de Toilettes
Benefit's also released 3 new fragrances in 30ml bottles called:
laugh with me LeeLee - a light blend of citrus, jasmine and lily blossoms.
* top notes: cassis, melon, citrus
* middle notes: black violet, lily, jasmine
* bottom notes: blonde wood, amber, santal

something about Sofia - a dream of oriental blossoms, mango and vanilla.
* top notes: mango, freesia
* middle notes: sheer lily, jasmine sambac, peony petal
* bottom notes: musk, white caramel, vanilla bean

my place or yours Gina - an alluring affir of pink pepper, wild raspberry and patchouli.
* top notes: pink pepper, bergamot, tangerine
* middle notes: peony, wild rasberry, white lily
* bottom notes: patchouli, tonka bean, vanilla

And some new shades of some of their products:
The Some kind-a Gorgeous Cream Foundation (9.5g Net wt. 0.34oz) now comes in a Lite shade for those with fair complexions.
Their Instant Brow Pencil now comes in a new deep shade for darker brows.

I'm not a super fan of Benefit but it's nice to see what's new. I've tried some of their products and some were good, while others didn't work so well for me :P . What are some of your experiences? Here a quick link to benefit's site if u want to check out more products and details http://www.benefitcosmetics.com/

Monday, June 14, 2010

Isqueen Renewal Night Waterpack Review

isqueen renewal night waterpack
Isqueen Miracle Renewal Night Waterpack
, (50g)

"A new classic for moisturizing while you sleep, magic happens in one night" It truly gives you a good night sleep.

Functions: Hydrating and moisture-locking, it can effectively reduce dry lines, shrink and smooth out skin pores. Penetrate deep into the skin and repair damaged cells, remove yellowish and dull skin tone. Activate water-storing function of the skin, read just the pace of metabolism, and restore to a healthy regenerating cycle.

Directions: Before sleep take a suitable amount equal to the size of a coin and apply on the face and sleep. You may use it everyday. (Product comes with a brush, use it to spread a suitable amount on face, it will work more effectively and hygienic)

Ingredients: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Seaweed Concentrate, Nano Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Hyaluronic Acid etc.

[Attention] If allergy happens, stop using temporarily. Not suitable for damaged skin or allergic skin.

isqueen miracle renewal night waterpack
I love this mask, I bought this mask a while back due to a friend's recommendation. She also used it and said it felt great. The Isqueen renewal night waterpack is from the Miracle night waterpack series and it is very moisturising for winter but also light enough to not feel greasy for summer, even with oily skin. The packaging looks very pretty, it comes in a sleek plastic jar with a small brush for application. I found it a lot easier to use and spread using the brush application than with my fingers. It feels sticky spreading it under my finger and often the waterpack mask gets too thick and uneven. While applying the mask with the brush allows the coating to be thin and even. I also feel it is much more hygienic to use a brush rather than fingers.

At first, I was a bit sceptical that it would be uncomfortable to sleep in because I thought it might be sticky but this was not the case. The skin feels cool and hydrated overnight and didn’t cause breakouts. The gel is lightly scented like the sea, not at all overpowering. It’s very easy to use, all you need to do is apply a thin layer of the mask onto your face with the brush before sleeping. Do not rinse off until the next morning.

You have to be careful though, only a small amount of the product is needed to spread over the whole face. If you use too much it might feel a bit gooey and its scent will be a bit strong. I usually use it once in a while when my skin feels dry but it can also be used daily as well, it lasts for a long time. In terms of hydrating and moisture locking, the Isqueen renewal night waterpack is not bad. However I don’t use it regularly enough to tell where it smooths out pores or repair damaged cells.

The Isqueen Miracle night waterpack series also comes in these two different masks, the Miracle Ance Night Waterpack (Red) and the Miracle Lifting Night Waterpack (Yellow). This is the the Miracle Renewal Night Waterpack in green.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Portable Handbag Butler/Hook

From my last delightful haul, here’s a short description about the small flat compact mirror looking object in the photo. But nope, it's not a mirror.
portable handbag hook
This is a flat compact handbag holder which unfolds into a hook shape to hand your handbag on. It’s very straight forward to use. Simply unfold the compact, sit the printed design piece at the edge of the table with the hook facing inwards. And you’re ready to hang your handbag on it. It’s as simple as that! Super easy to use and convenient to carry. When you’re done with it, just lift it up and fold it back up. There’s also 2 small magnet pieces that clicks the hook in place so you don’t need to worry that it’ll unfold and rock around in your handbag. Plus there’s a rubbery piece underneath for extra grip on the table.
portable handbag hookportable handbag hook
This one in particular came with a small pouch to carry it in, I’ve also seen ones that have a mirror or clock on the face or it doubles up as a pill box, only those ones are slightly larger. There’s also the type where the hook piece is just a long piece of metal tube which spins, allowing it to sit horizontally flat.
Personally I think they’re great in situations where it’s uncomfortable to have your hangbag on your lap but you don’t want to place it on the floor. Or if you work in a office, it can really save you table space and you won’t end up kicking your handbag or wheeling your chair at it if it’s on the floor. Lol

I’ve tried using it and it actually grips very well if you ask me; it’ll take some effort to slide it off the table. Personally I don’t think it’ll hold bags that are very heavy without breaking it. But it’s good enough for your average size handbag and great for dinner parties. :D

What do you think?

Monday, June 7, 2010

Harajuku Lovers Sunshine Cuties Fragrances

harajuku lovers sunshine collection
I don’t remember whether I mentioned it but I’ve been wanting the new 2010 summer Harajuku Lovers Limited edition Sunshine Cuties set since I first set my eyes on it. Usually I’m not much a fragrance person but these bottles were just too cute. I tried the testers in the shop too and loved the fragrances : ) That’s both a beautiful bottle and fragrances, what more can I ask for!
harajuku lovers sunshine collectors edition
harajuku lovers sunshine fragrances
Harajuku Lovers perfumes by Gwen Stefani, comes in both 10ml and 30mL sizes; the collector’s editions only in the small 10mL bottles of 5 fragrances in Baby, Music, G, Lil’ Angel and Love. Which is quite small, with a $140 price tag (Myer, Sydney - currently having a Stocktake sale and is doing a 50% off all Harajuku Lovers fragrances!) or $100 at Sephora.com. This sunshine cutie edition also came with the 3 mobilephone charms as a free gift, the other pictured half looks like a postcard. Cutie, not something I would use... the charms will probably scratch my phone. LOL

Here are images of the bottles:
harajuku lovers sunshine loveharajuku lovers sunshine lil' angel
harajuku lovers sunshine gharajuku lovers sunshine music
harajuku lovers sunshine baby
Here’s the information listed about the Sunshine Cuties Collector’s edition from Sephora.com:
Inspired by summer, the Cuties are feeling sunny with tans, new outfits, and enticing twists on their original scents. Brighten any day bronzed-beauty style and get ready to enjoy a day in the sun, with the help of the complimentary, vibrant, soft-sided cooler that the girls come in.

  • Lil' Angel: Meyer Lemon, Mandarin, Touch of Blackberry, Pink Rose, Vanilla Orchid, Tropical Sampaquita Blossom, Sugared Patchouli, Vanilla Bean, Skin Musk, Golden Amber.

  • Love: Nectarine, Passion Fruit, Lemon Blossom, Plumeria, Osmanthus, Rose Petals, Vanilla Orchid, Coconut Water, Sensual Musk, Sandalwood.

  • Baby: Crisp Mandarin, Wet Neroli, Bright Sunflower, White Poppy, Living Valencia, Orange Flower, Jasmine Absolute, Soft Musk, Rich Vetiver, Creamy Birch Woods.

  • Music: Juicy Pear, Granny Smith Apple, Dewy Freesia, Tiger Orchid, Jasmine Petals, Honeysuckle, Cashmere Woods, Creamy Musk, Precious Woods.

  • "G": Coconut Water, Mandarin, Bergamot, White Peach, Heliotrope, Exotic Tiare Flower, Orange Flower, Vanilla Bean, Tonka, Skin Musk, Creamy Sandalwood.

harajuku lovers sunshine fragrance bottleI simply love the packaging of these fragrances. They all have an adorable doll, dressed in swinwears as the lip of the bottle. These dolls hides the tall spray dispenser underneath. It looks as those each character is standing on its own little clear stage of perfume, which fills right up to the feet of the doll. I won’t attempt to describe the notes and scents since I won’t be any good with it. Personally I think they all have a beautiful refreshing scent that’s perfect for summer : ) I like it all.
One down from my wishlist xD and many more to go. lol