Welcome to my blog

After being inspired by many beauty bloggers, I've decided to start my own blog. To share my make up, skincare and other product reviews, opinions and experiences. =P So, Thank you for visiting!

Follow mintfusion on Twitter

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Love Package + Random note

LovePackage from Jamilla
My package from Jamilla came in yesterday! Yay!! =D This is her blog http://www.makeupforprofessionalasianwomen.com/. The package came within a week, so it was really fast!
She is such a sweet generous lady, I only won the second prize which was the Longchamp bag, but she put in extras! <3 (I actually like it more than the 1st prize, this is more my style =P )
There was a pair of gorgeous round white pearl earrings and 2 of MAC’s eyeliners.
EarringsPerfect timing because I was just thinking about getting a new black or brown eyeliner =D and now Jamilla’s sent both colours!! WOW <3 Save me from trying to decide which colour and brand, trust me I been thinking for awhile. Why don't I just get both? o.o I dunno...
So there was the Eye Kohl Eyeliner in Teddy and the Pearl glide Eyeliner in Black Russian.
Maybe I’ll swatch them later, they’re so pretty I don’t want to use them now. >.<

Other than that, I’ve been having problems with my internet at home. It’s super slow and I've been tired during the week. So I might not be able to post as often. I’ll do my best to do at least 2 posts a week, hopefully more than 1.

I was using mineral foundation before but because the coverage wasn’t as good, I decided to go back to liquid. Maybe I’ll use mineral again during summer. =P Anyway I was gonna try Shiseido’s liquid foundation but it didn’t give me a very good coverage and my skin isn’t exactly flawless D= . So I ended up with Clinique’s Superbalanced makeup liquid foundation. The problem is, as I had mentioned earlier something is making me break out, not really badly but still. Before I was suspecting it to be the lotion sample I was trying out which I stopped using straight away. Now it’s either this new foundation, or the sunscreen, or a combination of it all. =/
I've been wanting to do a review on the 3 different mineral foundation I have at home, but never got around to it. Not new releases so nothing too exciting. hahaha

5 comments:

  1. Congratulations on winning the prize, the bag and earrings are darling!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You got it! That was fast! I'm glad you like your goodies!

    ReplyDelete
  3. nice prize~!
    hope you find out what's causing the break outs

    ReplyDelete